The Alexandra Institute // About Us // People // Morten Kyng

Morten Kyng

Head of Health IT Lab, Professor, Dr.scient. / Health IT Lab

Morten Kyng

I am employed at the Alexandra Institute on a part-time basis where I am the manager for the project Denmark - a Pioneer in Telemedicine. I hold a doctoral degree in computer science and I am a Professor in pervasive computing at the Department of Computer Science, Aarhus University. In addition, I am the director of the Centre for Pervasive Healthcare.

Throughout my career I have influenced on both international research, Danish IT education and on how to bridge the gap between research and industry:

  • In cooperation with the late Kristen Nygaard from Norway and Pelle Ehn from Sweden, I participated in the development of the Scandinavian approach to participatory design (where IT users actively participate in the design and testing of IT solutions), which has set the agenda for comprehensive international research
  • In 2001 I was (as the only European person) appointed to the ACM CHI Academy in recognition of my contributions to the computer-human interaction field
  • I was the Director for Central Denmark Region's venture regarding ICT for healthcare Caretech Innovation
  • I have been the Managing Director for the Danish National Centre for IT Research
  • I was the first Director of It-vest - Networking  Universities
  • I participated in the development of the Danish concept for competence centres which formed the basis for the Alexandra Institute and the IT City of Katrinebjerg.

I have initiated and directed several national and international research projects including the ground-breaking Scandinavian UTOPIA project on participatory design and the Palcom project on Palpable computing. Palcom ended in 2007 and was an "integrated project" under the EU 6th Framework Programme (FP6).

I have conducted most of my research in cooperation with user organizations and industry. Since 1980 I have participated in the development of digital prototypes in areas such as computer-supported cooperative work, hypermedia and pervasive computing. I am currently involved in interdisciplinary research on participatory design of applications for pervasive computing, primarily in the fields of healthcare and software architecture.

Head of Health IT Lab, Professor, Dr.scient.
+45 20 26 99 11
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 320
-
Profile image of Agnete Steen Mortensen
Trainee
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor
Profilbillede af Agnethe Kirstine Grøn
Senior Design Anthropologist
+45 93 52 15 45
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Profilbillede af Alexandre Alapetite
Senior Cyber-Physical Specialist
+45 61 69 52 47
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
1. etage room 5B04
Machine Learning Specialist
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 322
Profilbillede af Anders Ringsborg Aarenstrup Hansen
Assistant Software Engineer
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 333
IT Supporter
Internal IT
+45 93 52 17 90
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 231
Deputy Director, Professor
Management
+45 41 15 12 48
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Principal Organisation Analyst
+45 22 25 53 22
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 332
Profilbillede af Bente Larsen
Senior Communications Editor
Communications and Marketing
+45 30 59 52 40
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 370B
Senior Security and Privacy Specialist, PhD
+45 26 58 53 73
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 375
Profilbillede af Bjarke Hou Kammersgaard
Software Specialist
+45 93 52 12 34
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Profilbillede af Brian Bunch Christensen
Senior Computer Graphics Engineer
+45 23 64 17 75
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Profilbillede af Cédric Giffart
Senior Software Engineer
Internal IT
+45 27 63 89 98
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 321
Student Programmer
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard bygningen, 3. etage room 305
Profilbillede af Daniel Andersen
Senior Mobile Systems Architect
+45 61 67 32 62
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 227
Profilbillede af Eva Bjerum
Distinguished Organisation Analyst, New Ways of Working
+45 23 38 20 52
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 332
COO Danish Centre for Applied Artificial Intelligence
+45 24 82 90 60
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Head of Interactive Spaces Lab
Principal Mobile Systems Architect, PhD
+45 40 19 45 38
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 234
Profilbillede af Frederik Tollund Juutilainen
Software Developer
+45 20 77 63 49
BLOX, Fæstningens Materialgård, Frederiksholms Kanal 30, 1220 København K
Computer Vision and Simulation Specialist
+45 93 52 16 97
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Lab Manager
+45 24 26 99 11
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 380
Senior Concept Developer
+45 23 66 97 29
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 338
Accountant
Regnskab
+45 40 98 23 38
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 384
Software Engineering Assistant
+45 50 19 04 82
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Student Programmer
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 326
Principal Product Manager Healthcare IT
+45 21 25 73 83
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 317
Team Leader
+45 22 59 77 38
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Inge Haunstrup
Head of Finance
Accounting
+45 41 43 35 37
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3. etage room 384
Software Developer
+45 93 52 18 25
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 232
Jacob Andersen
Senior Software/ICT Engineer
+45 61 70 43 05
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 326
Jakob Fredslund
Senior Solutions Architect, PhD
+45 28 93 91 28
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 228
Jakob Langdal Jensen
Principal Cloud Architect
+45 23 38 24 81
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 232
Business Development Manager
Sales
+45 20 85 90 20
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 218
Software Developer Trainee
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 235
Profilbillede af Jon Wenzel Kragstrup
Chief Financial Officer
Management
+45 41 74 17 39
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 226
Senior Security Architect
+45 51 72 89 30
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 375
CuraPlan Instructor
+45 28 12 57 77
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Strategic Designer
+ 45 25 17 71 15
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 335
Distinguished Scientific Advisor
+45 21 49 56 34
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 1st floor room 124
Senior User Experience Specialist, PhD
+45 51 88 30 99
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 232
Karsten Østergaard Noe
Principal Visual Computing Specialist
+45 40 24 80 03
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Principal Software Architect
+45 61 79 05 81
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 233
Kasper Noer Andersen
Specialist Organisation Analyst
+45 26 83 80 44
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 332
Assistant Anthropologist, CuraPlan Instructor
+45 26 21 15 12
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Kasper Nørlund
Senior Designer
+45 26 84 73 12
BLOX, Fæstningens Materialgård, Frederiksholms Kanal 30, 1220 København K
Creative Technologist
+45 53 53 58 50
BLOX, Fæstningens Materialgård, Frederiksholms Kanal 30, 1220 København K
Student Worker
+45 93 50 89 18
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor
Katrine Hommelhoff Jensen
Senior Computer Vision and Graphics Specialist
+45 26 28 27 98
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Profilbillede af Kenny Erleben
Team Leader
+45 29 63 11 08
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Kirsten Preem
Project Controller
Accounting
+ 45 21 49 91 08
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 382
Senior Security Architect/Team Lead
+45 93 52 15 46
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Assistant Software Engineer
+45 25 46 17 99
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 318
Visual Computing Engineer
+45 53 37 14 44
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Machine Learning Specialist
+45 31 16 59 43
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 322
Specialist Smart Urban Designer
+45 22 41 02 92
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 333
Strategic Project Manager
+45 93 50 88 04
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor
Specialist Anthropologist
+45 40 17 65 53
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 332
Research & Innovation Specialist
+45 27 26 54 79
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Senior Computer Vision and Graphics Specialist
+45 42 50 05 24
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
room
Lene Holst Mortensen
Senior Communications Editor
Communications and Marketing
+45 23 72 10 46
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 321
Communications Specialist
Communications and Marketing
+45 93 52 17 64
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Lisa Wells
Senior Team Leader
+45 24 63 11 31
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 319
Team Leader Interactive Spaces CPH - Architect MAA
+45 61 70 95 06
BLOX, Fæstningens Materialgård, Frederiksholms Kanal 30, 1220 København K
Senior Usable Security Expert, PhD
+45 93 50 84 40
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 375
Profilbillede af Mads Møller Jensen
Senior Digital Solutions Architect
+45 28 77 63 47
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 225
Profilbillede af Mads Thoudahl
Machine Learning Specialist
+45 93 50 88 22
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Magnus Koch
Computer Graphics Engineer
+45 31 35 06 25
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Senior Digital Innovation Specialist
+45 30 76 07 22
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 337
Marketing and Communications Manager
Communications and Marketing
+45 27 28 48 01
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Deputy Director
Management
+45 22 15 77 99
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 224
Matthias Nielsen
Senior Visual Analytics Specialist PhD
+45 20 65 13 16
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 225
Mette Breth Bakmand
Senior Digital Designer
Communications and Marketing
+45 26 25 81 04
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Senior Anthropologist
+45 24 66 47 98
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 332
Michael Christensen
Principal Software Architect
+45 23 38 21 84
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 331
Michael Bladt Stausholm
Senior Security Architect
+45 20 29 63 22
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 375
Morten Henriksen Birk
Software Developer
+45 30 11 23 28
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 1st floor room 128
Senior Cyber-Physical Specialist
+45 21 13 57 07
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Head of Health IT Lab, Professor, Dr.scient.
+45 20 26 99 11
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 320
Morten Pol Engell-Nørregård
Senior Computer Graphics and Simulation Specialist
+45 93 50 85 64
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Profilbillede af Niels Liljedahl Christensen
Machine Learning Specialist
+45 61 71 45 77
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Software Developer Trainee
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 223
Machine Learning Specialist
+45 93 50 85 40
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Data Science Specialist
+45 93 52 18 52
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 322
Nikolaj Volgushev
Cryptography Engineer
+45 93 50 87 41
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Senior Project Manager
+45 22 54 50 03
BLOX, Fæstningens Materialgård, Frederiksholms Kanal 30, 1220 København K
Interaction Designer
+45 20 89 19 00
BLOX, Fæstningens Materialgård, Frederiksholms Kanal 30, 1220 København K
CEO
Management
+45 20 15 44 51
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 222
Chief Commercial Officer
Sales
+45 25 14 63 81
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 220
Profilbillede af Peter Andersen
Head of IT
Internal IT
+45 23 38 24 79
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 321
Principal Visual Computing Engineer
+45 28 74 54 46
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Senior Digital Business Strategist
+ 45 40 35 40 66
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 335
Machine Learning Specialist
+45 93 52 17 63
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Head of People, Technology and Business Lab
+45 51 18 11 82
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 338
Light and Sound Designer, Architect, MAA
+45 26 25 13 35
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 230
Profilbillede af Sacha Mendes da Silva
Deputy Head
+45 30 74 85 76
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Senior Anthropologist
+45 29 17 93 02
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 318
Simulation Specialist
+45 93 50 87 61
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Journalist
Communications and Marketing
+45 26 82 26 83
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Machine Learning Specialist
+45 93 52 10 55
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Assistant Software Engineer
+45 60 13 85 20
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 325
Junior UX designer
BLOX, Fæstningens Materialgård, Frederiksholms Kanal 30, 1220 København K
Senior Communications Editor
Communications and Marketing
+45 23 38 23 58
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Accountant
Accounting
+45 60 68 20 68
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 383
Profilbillede af Suzan Tugcu
Anthropologist
+45 24 82 02 15
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 332
Senior Machine Learning Specialist
+45 26 11 33 16
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 337
Interaction Design Developer
+45 93 50 86 01
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 231
Profilbillede af Søren Rasmussen
Visual Computing Engineer
+45 21 80 51 40
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Software Developer
+45 27 24 20 90
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 227
Principal Solution Architect
+45 40 22 82 12
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 228
Senior Cyber-Physical Specialist
+45 31 16 67 66
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 3rd floor room 322
Specialist Software Engineer
+45 25 75 99 75
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper bygningen, 3. etage room 325
Project Controller
Accounting
+45 51 30 59 73
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 381
Senior Computer Graphics Engineer
+45 51 44 65 87
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Senior Graphic Designer
Communications and Marketing
+45 29 13 11 94
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 305
Business Development Manager
Sales
+45 61 79 53 21
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Hopper building, 2nd floor room 218
Cryptography Engineer, PhD
+45 23 27 77 62
Åbogade 34, 8200 Aarhus N
Nygaard building, 3rd floor room 375
Principal Green Urban Designer
+45 30 23 66 22
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Piccoline
Communications and Marketing
+45 60 61 82 01
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
Cyber-Physical Specialist
+45 50 20 50 02
Njalsgade 76, 2300 København S
.